Important dates

1.9.2017 - 31.8.2018 - Schedule - Winter Term 2017/2018

Search
Advanced search




Visa

Find below the information regarding your stay in the Czech Republic. Depending on the citizenship you are holding, you either belong to one of these categories: EU citizens (including those coming from the Schengen Area – Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland) or non-EU citizens. According to this, please refer to the information below.

!Important information!

Please, be aware of the fact that the full and actual information are always available at the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

EU citizens
  • EU citizens do not need a visa to study in the Czech Republic (as well as citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland)
  • You need a valid passport or another equivalent ID
  • After your arrival to Prague – you have to be registred within 30 days in the Foreign Police (in case you are accommodated at the dormitory – the announcement of your arrival is done by the dormitory) – see more

Non-EU citizens

Before arrival

Non -EU citizens have to apply at the embassy of the Czech Republic in the country of their permant stay for:

  • Long term visa for the study purpose – approved length of max.1 year in the Czech Republic and  before it expires (90-14 days before expiration)  the student must apply for a long term residence permit for the study purpose at the Immigration Office in the Czech Republic
  • Long term residence permit for the study purpose – approved length max. 1 year then you must apply for an extension of the residence permit

We recommend applying for long residence permit for the study purpose of the legal stay in the Czech Republic immediately at the embassy of the Czech Republic. Find the detailed information at the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

Please note that it is necessary to be physically present in the country where you applied at the time the visa is issued in the passport.

The application procedure for obtaining visa/ residence permit – takes about two to three months. Please start your application procedure immediately after receiving information from our University about your acceptance. There are many documents you have to prepare, additionally you will receive also the documents from our university. Registration for an appointment via database Visapoint can be done in a month advance (check again by yourself according to the place where you will be applying). Do not hesitate to prepare everything needed for your visa application in advance, even a meeting at the Visapoint.

Student solves the visa issue on their own. Important is to contact the local Czech Embassy or Consulate for details on Visa Application and read the instructions on filling in the application properly – all information including the contact to the embassy in your country. Different Czech Embassies can have different documents required. Do not forget you have to register for a first appointment at the embassy via the VISAPOINT website.

Health insurance rules – see the information at the web of the International Office.

What applicants usually need for obtaining a visa (always check in advance according to the respective Embassy requirements):

  • a valid travel document
  • 2 photographs
  • proof of funds
  • medical travel insurance
  • proof of accomodation
  • document on enrolment in studies

Coordinator of a programme you were admitted to will help you with:

  • immediately after your succesfuly passed admission exam send you the Confirmation of Study (“Jednotné potvrzení o studiu”)
  • and will issue the Proof of Accomodation (“Doklad o zajištění ubytování”) - only for those, who applied for an accomodation at the University dormitory; if the student makes its own arrangement of the accommodation they have to follow the rules of the conditions for this kind of document by their own.

These documents are issued in the Czech language according to the requirements and conditions of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

After arrival to Prague

  • Students with the long term visa for the study purpose – have to be registered within 3 days  after their arrival to Prague in the Foreign Police (in case you are accommodated at the dormitory – the announcement of your arrival is done by the dormitory) – see more
  • Students with the long term residence permit for the study purpose – have to be registered at the Immigration Office of the Ministry of the Interior (to fulfill the duties related to the biometric data) – see more 

 Current students

  • All students have to follow rules and conditions of legal stay in the Czech Republic
  • Do not forget to extend your visa/ residence permit on time – earliest 90 days and at latest 14 days before your current visa/ residence permit expires
  • Do not forget to announce any changes of your address at the Foreign Police

If you need:

  • Confirmation of study for the extension of the visa/ residence permit – ask your programme Coordinator
  • Proof of Accomodation – ask a dormitory manager (if living at the dormitories)
  • Applications/ forms for visa/ residence permit –webpage Ministry of the Interior

 After graduation

  • Graduates loose the study statute and must leave the country or apply a new visa/ residence permit
  • The biometrical card must be returned to the Immigration Office of the  Ministry of the Interior

 

Ministry of the Interior office Praha III BIO - responsibility for foreign university students with residence in the Capital City of Prague and the Praha-západ and Praha-východ districts. This office deals exclusively with foreign university students studying in Prague from countries outside the EU. Prior telephone reservation is necessary in order to get the appointment (tel. line 974 820 680).

Address:
Hládkov 682/9
Praha 6 – Střešovice

Tel.: 974 820 680

Opening hours:

Mon -  Thr: 8.00 – 16.00 (only for clients with an appointment)

Fri: 8.00 – 12.00 (only for clients with an appointment)

More information here.